Part of the East Midlands Chamber Logo

Finalists confirmed for Generation Next Awards 2022

Posted in:
Posted by: JasmineThompson
Posted on: 26/05/2022

Some of the most promising young talent across businesses in the region has been recognised among the finalists of East Midlands Chamber’s Generation Next Awards 2022.

The second instalment of the awards, held in conjunction with headline partner the University of Derby, recognise young professionals and business leaders aged under 35, as well as organisations led by people in this demographic.

A shortlist has now been revealed across the 10 categories, ranging from a Breakthrough Award and Customer Service Award through to marking Excellence in Innovation and Technology and the Generation Next Future Leader.

New prizes for this year recognise outstanding contributions in diversity and inclusion, arts and culture, corporate social responsibility and sustainability.

A virtual judging day will take place on 8 and 9 June, in which finalists will be interviewed by members of the chamber of commerce’s senior management team, Generation Next board and representative of the sponsor.

Winners will be crowned at an awards ceremony with a twist – featuring street food, cocktails and live music – held at Bustler Market, in Derby, on 14 July.

Lucy Robinson, East Midlands Chamber’s director of resources and Generation Next lead, said: “The Generation Next Awards are a celebration of the rising stars of business who make outstanding contributions to their communities.

“We received some brilliant applications from a diverse breadth of individuals, and our shortlist of finalists offers a glimpse into the amazing young talent that exists here in the East Midlands.”

Finalists were announced at an event held at Cosy Club, in Nottingham, last night (25 May) in which the three founders of Derby-based doughnut delivery service Project D – who won the Entrepreneur of the Year category at the inaugural Generation Next Awards – gave a speech.

Winners will be crowned at an awards ceremony with a twist – featuring street food, cocktails and live music – held at Bustler Market, in Derby, on 14 July.

Tickets cost £65 + VAT for Generation Next members and £75 + VAT for non-members. Early-bird tickets are available at bit.ly/GenNextAwards

Generation Next Awards 2022 shortlist

Future Leader Award (sponsored by University of Derby)

Craig Evans – UKATA

Matilda Swanson – Loates HR

Mir Patel – Unique Window Systems

Theo Kirk – Express Recruitment

Emma Roberts – Derby Community Parent Programme CIC

Dan Heffernan – D2N2 Local Enterprise Partnership

David Maran – MP Digital Limited

Rob Spence – Paragon Sales Solutions

Umar Razah – Mauricare Homes

Breakthrough Award (sponsored by Nottingham University Business School)

Art Lindop, Kieran Flynn and Alex Mills – Alphageek

Dan Poynton – On Poynt Creative

Kate Johnson – Rate Social

Sophie Redman – Linford Grey Associates

Kevin Kapezi & Leo Worsley – Growthack Ltd

Customer Service Award

Danielle Harkness – Plastek UK

James Hardwick – Future Life Wealth Management

Anxhela Agaci – Gents of Notts

Arran Gessey – Bam Boom Cloud

Ben Wilkinson – MHA MacIntyre Hudson

Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by Loughborough College

Emily Jacob – emh group

Frank Hemingray – Plastek UK

Polly Oakes – Express Recruitment

Rebecca Houlston – Cross Productions

Ruby Birks – Purpose Media

Diversity & Inclusion Award

Fred Gough – University of Derby

Jake Wood – Jake Wood PT

Martin Croft – Barrister Link

Rob Spence – Paragon Sales Solutions

Entrepreneur of the Year (sponsored by Fraser Stretton Property Group)

Adam Bamford – Colleague Box

Art Lindop, Kieran Flynn and Alex Mills – Alphageek

Dan Poynton – On Poynt Creative

Kate Johnson – Rate Social

Katie Gilbert – TTK Confectionery

Excellence in Innovation and Technology Award (sponsored by Hardy Signs)

David Maran – MP Digital

Harsh Shah – De Montfort University

Jack Hall – Scenariio

Nicola Ciaessen – RSM UK

Rachel Sanders – Duncan & Toplis

Sustainability Award (sponsored by MHA MacIntyre Hudson)

Carys Tetlaw – RSM UK

Daniel Kelk – Plastek UK

Jack Hall – Scenariio

Creative Award (sponsored by PPL PRS)

Dan Poynton – On Poynt Creative

Yudan Deng – Follow the Orient

Joey Lever – Another World Media

Katie Brennan – Cross Productions

Sophie Price and Tom Dennis – My Town Vision

Volunteer Award (sponsored by RSM UK)

George Hanvere – Paragon Law

Izzy Plummer – TTK Confectionery

Taylor Gee – 360 Autoleasing East Midlands

Share this post